National Association of Athletics Administrations of Trinidad and Tobago

naaatt :: media_artricles :: 2019

 

Fox 6th, Bascombe 8th at Pan Am meet

Nigel Simon :: Trinidad Guardian :: 22.07.2019

T&T sprinters, Jabari Fox and Shaniqua Bascombe had to settle for sixth and eighth spots in their respective men and women 200m final at the 2019 Pan American Under-20 Athletics Championships at the Estadio Nacional, San José, Costa Rica on Saturday night.

The 18-year-old Fox got home in the Under-20 men's 200m final in 21.33 seconds, to beat Bahamian Rico Moultrie (21.44) and Argentina's Elian Gaspar Larregina (21.66).

Winning the gold medal was the USA's Matthew Boling ahead of his countryman, Kenndy Lightner (20.56) while Brasil's Lucas Conceicao Vilar got bronze in 20.70.

Jamaican Xavier Nairine (20.91) and Canada's Jeremiah Lauzon (21.18) were fourth and fifth respectively.

Earlier in the semifinals, Fox was second in heat one of four in 21.14 to trail Boling (20.51) and qualified for the final as one of the four fastest non-winning times. 

Competing in the 20th edition of the biennial track and field competition for under-20 athletes from the Americas, organised by the Association of Panamerican Athletics, Bascombe found the going tough and crossed the line last in 25.09 seconds in the women's half-lap dash.

USA's Lana-Tava Thomas (22.80) and Jayda Eckford (23.04) took gold and silver followed by Brazilian Lorraine Martines in 23.06.

The other finishers in the final were Canada's Catherine Leger (23.25), Ecuadorean Gabriela Suarez (23.42), another Canadian Makenzy Pierre-Webster (23.43) and Jamaican, Brandy Hall, in 24.39.

Earlier on Saturday, Bascome competing in semifinal three crossed the finish line in 24.14 for the second spot behind Hall who won in 24 seconds flats, with both sprinters advancing to the final.

In semifinal heat two, T&T's Alya Stanisclaus was fourth in 24.03 to trail Eckford (23.17) and Leger (23.17) who qualified to the final while Dominican Republic's Martha Mendez was third in the heat in 23.98.

The quartet of Thomas (23.12), Martines (23.40), Suarez (23.48) and Pierre-Webster (23.82) all qualified from semifinal heat one.

And in the penultimate event on the night, Bascombe then led the 4x100m women's relay team which also comprised Taejha Badal, Akilah Lewis and Stanisclaus to a fourth-place finish in 45.29.

The USA won gold in 43.51 ahead of Jamaica (44.36) and Canada (44.42).

Yesterday, T&T's Antonia Sealey (43.63 metres) and Kyomi Noray (40.82 metres) were sixth and seventh respectively in the Javelin Throw final (600g).

Sealy also failed to complete her final heptathlon event, the 800m.

This after she was sixth in the High Jump (1.43m), seventh in the 100m hurdles in 15.63 seconds, third in the Shot Put with 11.32 metres, and sixth in the 200m in 26.65 on Saturday, and followed up yesterday by ending sixth in the Long Jump (5.20m) and fifth in Javelin (35.52m).

Kelsey Daniel was 11th from a field of 12 in the Triple Jump with a best of 14.90m, his first attempt.

And in the 4x400m women's relay, Taejha Badal, Caliyah Wallace, Tatianna Martinez and Tamia Badal combined for three minutes, 39.66 seconds and fifth spot.


Top

Fox 6th, Bascombe 8th at Pan Am meet
Enlarge Image

Shaniqua Bascombe

Guardian Media


Close Window