National Association of Athletics Administrations of Trinidad and Tobago

naaatt :: media_artricles :: 2019

 

98 athletes in T&T Pan Am team

Trinidad Guardian :: 11.07.2019

Ninety-eight (98) athletes from eighteen (18) sporting disciplines, along with 50 officials, will head to Lima, Peru, to represent Trinidad and Tobago at the 2019 Pan American Games from July 26th to August 11th. 

Diane Henderson was named the Chef de Mission of the contingent that comprises 58 male and 40 female athletes. Athletics boasts the lion's share of the contingent with 26 athletes and seven officials. 

Below is a full listing of the entire team and the discipline they will be participating in. 

TRACK AND FIELD

Michelle-Lee Ahye, Kelly Ann Baptiste, Semoy Hackett, Alena Brooks, Kamaria Durrant, Sparkle McKnight, Cleopatra Borel, Portious Waren, Tyra Gittens, Keston Bledman, Kyle Greaux, Jereem Richards, Dwight St. Hillaire, Machel Cedenio, Reubin Walters, Akanni Hislop, Jerod Elcock, Asa Guevara, Andewelle Wright, Wimani Stewart, Keshorn Walcott, Shakeil Waithe, Deon Lendore, Tonya Nero, Mauricia Prieto, Ayla Stansclaus

Officials: George Commisiong, Ian Carter, Nic Connor Alexander, Charles Joseph, Arlon Morrisson, Mastrapa Lopez, Wendell Williams

HOCKEY

Karlos Stephen, Akim Toussiant, Jordan Reynos, Kristien Emmanuel, Teague Marcano, Sheldon De Lisle Marcus James, Mickell Pierre, Tarik Marcano, Daniel Byer, Michael O'Connor, Shaquille Daniel, Lyndell Byer, Kwandwane Browne, Caleb Guiseppi, Dylan Francis, Joel Daniel, Malcolm Baptiste

Officials: Glenn Francis, Kirth Davis, Huw Stevens, Nicholas Baldeosingh

RUGBY

Apphia Glasgow, Leah Kintiba, Nicolette Panto,r Blossom Stewart, Fayola Jack, Marika Mendez, Carlina Phillip, Maria Thomas, Kwanieze John, Aqiyla O'Brien, Kathleen Stephen, Kanisha Vincent

Officials: Jenilee Limada, Carlton Felix, Kelson Figaro

AQUATICS

Dylan Carter, Kael Yorke, Graham Chatoor, Jade Chatoor, Gabriela Donahue, Giselle Gursoy 

Officials: Tracy De Montrichard-Carter Chase Bloch Joseph Mc Leod

CYCLING

Nicholas Paul, Njisane Phillip, Kwesi Browne, Keron Bramble, Quincy Alexander, Jabari Whiteman, Kemp Orosco, Tyler Cole, Jovian Gomez, Akil Campbell, Teniel Campbell, Alexi Costa

Officials: David Francis Erin Hartwell Gene Samuel Elisha Greene Gabriel Thomas

SAILING

Andrew Lewis, Kelley-Ann Mary Arrindell

Official: Kairon Serrette

ARCHERY

Daniel Catariz

Official: Colvin Chin

BADMINTON

Nekeisha Blake

Official: Melvin Thomas

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Malika Davidson, Rheeza Grant, Daynte Stewart, Marlon Phillip

Officials: Nancy Joseph, Stephen Enile

BOXING

Nigel Paul, Aaron Prince, Tyron Thomas, Micheal Alexander

Officials: Reynold Cox, Rawlson Dopwell

SHOOTING

Anthony D. Maraj, Marsha Bullen-Jones, Robert Auerbach, Roger Daniel

Official: Ian Cockburn

CANOE SPRINT

Matthew Robinson, Nicholas Robinson

Official: Merryl See Tai

JUDO

Gabriella Wood

Official: Mark Littrean

ROWING

Felice Aisha Chow

Official: Monica Hilcu

TABLE TENNIS

Rheann Chung 

Official: Anthony Corbin

TAEKWONDO

Megan Lawrence 

Official: Cheryl Ann Sankar

Deputy Chef de Mission: Lovie Santana

Press Attaché: Melanie Gulston

Medical Officers: Dr. Terry Ali, Dr. Nailah Adams, Dr. Rudranath Ramsawak, Karielle De Bique, Verne Alleyne, Liza Mohan-Watts, Dennora George, Brent Elder, June Donna Durham, Odessa Chandler, Derek Ashby Williams


Top

98 athletes in T&T Pan Am team
Enlarge Image

T&T field athlete Portious Warren is part of the Pan Am Games squad.

Guardian Media


Close Window