National Association of Athletics Administrations of Trinidad and Tobago

naaatt :: media_artricles :: 2019

 

Bascombe, Augustine, Elcock seek NACAC honours

Rachael Thomspon-King :: Trinidad Guardian :: 01.07.2019

Shaniqua Bascombe of Cougars Athletics Club, Devin Augustine of Point Fortin New Jets (PFNJ) and Jerod Elcock of Abilene Wildcats, who recently wrapped up extremely successful seasons competing National Association of Athletics Administrations of T&T (NAAATT) junior Championships will be part of the local contingent that leaves tomorrow to compete at the North American, Central American and Caribbean (NACAC) Under-18/U-23 Championships.

The trio will seek to continue their domination on the track at the three-day meet which starts on Friday and runs until Sunday in Queretaro, Mexico.

Girls' U-17 200m Carifta champion, Bascombe, is aiming to complete the sprint (100m/200m) double in the girls U-18 category so too Elcock in the boys U-23 category while Augustine will face the starter in the boys U-18 100m. He will then partner with Jaydon Moore (Memphis Pioneers), Shakeem Mc Kay (Abilene Wildcats) and Justin Guy (Kaizen Panthers) in the 4x100m relay. 

Some two weeks later, Bascombe will join Tyriq Horsford (Zenith), a five-time Carifta javelin champion, at the Pan American Junior Track and Field Championships in San Jose, Costa Rica from July 19-21. Earlier this year at the Carifta Games in the Cayman Islands, Horsford struck gold in the boys' U-20 javelin.

The NAAATT also named an eight-member team for the NACAC U-13/U-15 Age Group Championships (El Salvador) from July 26-27.

Teams

July 5-7: NACAC U-18/U-23 (Queretaro, Mexico)

Boys U-18: Devin Augustine (PFNJ) - 100m/4x100m; Jaydon Moore (Memphis) - 100m/4x100m; Shakeem Mc Kay (Abilene) - 200m/4x100m; Saeed Pompey Charles (Morvant Jets) - 400m/4x400m mixed; Jesaiah Jones (DPAC) - 400m/4x400m mixed; Justin Guy (Kaizen Panthers) - 110m hurdles/4x100m. 

Girls U-18: Shaniqua Bascombe (Cougars) - 100m/200m; Leah Bertrand (Simplex) - 100m/200m; Rae-Anne Serville (Memphis) - 400m/4x400m mixed; Taejha Badal (Unattached) - 400m/4x400m mixed. 

Boys U-23: Jerod Elcock (Abilene) - 100m/200m; Andwuelle Wright (Kaizen Panthers) - Long jump; Che Richards (Oasics) - long jump 

Officials: Durly Lucas (manager), Wendell Williams (Jumps coach), Antiona Burton (Sprints coach), Kelvin Nancoo (Sprints coach), Keisha Fraser (massage therapist). 

July 18-21: Pan Am U20 Championships (San Jose, Costa Rica)

Boys: Jabari Fox (PFNJ) - 200m; Che Lara (Abilene) - 400m; Kelsey Daniel (Kaizen Panthers) - long jump/triple jump; Jaydon Antione (Neon Wolves) - long jump; Tyriq Horsford (Zenith) - javelin; Justin Guy (Kaizen Panthers) - 110m hurdles

Girls: Aaliyah Stanisclaus (RSS Phoenix) - 100m/200m/4x100m; Akilah Lewis (Concorde) - 100m/4x100m; Shaniqua Bascome (Cougars) - 200m/4x100m; Taejha Badal (Unattached) - 400m/4x100m/4x400m; Tamia Badal (Unattached) - 100mH/400mH/4x400m

Kymoy Noray (Zenith) - javelin; Antiona Sealey (Fulfilling Athletic Dreams) - javelin/heptathlon; Tatianna Martinez (Mercury) - 400m/4x400m; Caliyah Wallace (Cougars) - 4x400m 

Officials: Dawn Washington (manager), Nadine Hamid (throws coach), Reynold Porter-Lee (multi event coach), Dave Sandy (Sprints/Hurdles coach), Arlon Morrison (Jumps coach), Anthony Walcott (massage therapist), Clint Mc Kenzie (massage therapist) 

July 26-27: NACAC U-13/U-15 Age Group Championships (El Salvador) 

Boys U-13: Immani Matthew (Toco Titans) - pentathlon; Tyrique Vincent (Concorde) - pentathlon 

Girls U-13: Kaori Robley (Mercury) - pentathlon; Chloe James (Mercury) - pentathlon 

Boys U-15: Keone John (Memphis) - heptathlon; Dorian Charles (PFNJ) - heptathlon 

Girls U-15: Janae De Gannes (Zenith) - heptathlon; Gianna Paul (Unattached) - heptathlon 

Officials: Arlon Morrison (manager), Anna-Lee Walcott (multi events coach), Wellington Wilson (multi events coach), Verna Edwards (multi events coach/massage therapist)


Top

Bascombe, Augustine, Elcock seek NACAC honours
Enlarge Image

Abilene Wildcats sprinter Jerod Elcock did the sprint double at the Abilene Wildcats Track Classic at the Larry Gomes Stadium in Malabar, Arima in May.

Guardian Media


Close Window